Nintendon't
Moderators: Friday, LaserBeing
Nintendon't
1. Sonic the Hedgehog
2. Sonic 2
3. Sonic 3
4. Sonic and Knuckles
5. Cool Spot
6. Popful Mail
7. Aladdin
8. Shining Force
9. Decap-Attack
11. Castlevania: Bloodlines
12. Alien Soldier
13. Landstalker
14. Alien Soldier
15. Crusader of Centy
16. Phantasy Star 4
18. Snatcher
19. Lunar Eternal Blue
20. Ristar
21. Alisia Dragoon
22. Beyond Oasis
23. Ecco The Dolphin
24. Ecco: The Tides of Time
25. Shining Force 2
26. Contra: Hard Corps
27. Dynamite Headdy
28. Monster World IV
30. ToeJam & Earl
31. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
32. Sonic the Hedgehog CD
35. Wonder Boy in Monster World
36. Streets of Rage 2
37. Rocket Knight Adventures
39. Arcus Odyssey
40. Blades of Vengeance
41. Marvel Land
42. Mega Turrican
43. Shinobi III
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania)
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage
46. Valis III
47. Wolfchild
48. Ranger X
49. Pulseman
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD)
51. World of Illusion
52. Gain Ground
53. Sparkster
54. Golden Axe
55. El Viento
56. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist
57. Phantasy Star II
58. Light Crusader
59. HAUNTING STARRING POLTERGUY
60. JURASSIC PARK
61. THE OOZE
62. Shining Force CD
63. Shining in the Darkness
65. Splatterhouse 2
66. Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
67. Altered Beast
68. NBA Jam
69. Pac Man 2 the New Adventures
72. Strider
73. Clayfighter
74. Earthworm Jim
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion
76. Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine
77. Shadowrun
78. Road Rash
79. Kid Chameleon
80. Quackshot
81. Thunder Force IV
82. Wonder Boy in Monster World
Alright, I hope I eliminated all the duplicates.
I retired Gunstar Heroes from the list, for two reasons:
1. It's a strong contender for the number 1 slot (with good reason) and so I feel the poll will be more interesting without it, and
2. It's the one Genesis game that I actually have played all the way through, multiple times, because Brentai made me.
Anyway.
Starting with 82 is ... manageable. We'll do groups of 9, vote 4. I'll give the lucky last one an auto pass.
Alright, first up!
28. Monster World IV
60. JURASSIC PARK
39. Arcus Odyssey
27. Dynamite Headdy
30. ToeJam & Earl
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion
36. Streets of Rage 2
2. Sonic 2
65. Splatterhouse 2
Vote for 4. I'll leave this up for a bit since it's the first one, but then go to the usual 48 hour voting cycle. Ties auto-advanced at this stage.
Remember, I will be actually playing (and giving my thoughts on) the top ten finalists.
2. Sonic 2
3. Sonic 3
4. Sonic and Knuckles
5. Cool Spot
6. Popful Mail
7. Aladdin
8. Shining Force
9. Decap-Attack
11. Castlevania: Bloodlines
12. Alien Soldier
13. Landstalker
14. Alien Soldier
15. Crusader of Centy
16. Phantasy Star 4
18. Snatcher
19. Lunar Eternal Blue
20. Ristar
21. Alisia Dragoon
22. Beyond Oasis
23. Ecco The Dolphin
24. Ecco: The Tides of Time
25. Shining Force 2
26. Contra: Hard Corps
27. Dynamite Headdy
28. Monster World IV
30. ToeJam & Earl
31. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
32. Sonic the Hedgehog CD
35. Wonder Boy in Monster World
36. Streets of Rage 2
37. Rocket Knight Adventures
39. Arcus Odyssey
40. Blades of Vengeance
41. Marvel Land
42. Mega Turrican
43. Shinobi III
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania)
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage
46. Valis III
47. Wolfchild
48. Ranger X
49. Pulseman
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD)
51. World of Illusion
52. Gain Ground
53. Sparkster
54. Golden Axe
55. El Viento
56. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist
57. Phantasy Star II
58. Light Crusader
59. HAUNTING STARRING POLTERGUY
60. JURASSIC PARK
61. THE OOZE
62. Shining Force CD
63. Shining in the Darkness
65. Splatterhouse 2
66. Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
67. Altered Beast
68. NBA Jam
69. Pac Man 2 the New Adventures
72. Strider
73. Clayfighter
74. Earthworm Jim
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion
76. Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine
77. Shadowrun
78. Road Rash
79. Kid Chameleon
80. Quackshot
81. Thunder Force IV
82. Wonder Boy in Monster World
Alright, I hope I eliminated all the duplicates.
I retired Gunstar Heroes from the list, for two reasons:
1. It's a strong contender for the number 1 slot (with good reason) and so I feel the poll will be more interesting without it, and
2. It's the one Genesis game that I actually have played all the way through, multiple times, because Brentai made me.
Anyway.
Starting with 82 is ... manageable. We'll do groups of 9, vote 4. I'll give the lucky last one an auto pass.
Alright, first up!
28. Monster World IV
60. JURASSIC PARK
39. Arcus Odyssey
27. Dynamite Headdy
30. ToeJam & Earl
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion
36. Streets of Rage 2
2. Sonic 2
65. Splatterhouse 2
Vote for 4. I'll leave this up for a bit since it's the first one, but then go to the usual 48 hour voting cycle. Ties auto-advanced at this stage.
Remember, I will be actually playing (and giving my thoughts on) the top ten finalists.
- beatbandito
- Posts: 4306
- Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:04 am
Re: Nintendon't
Streets of Rage and Sonic are the only ones on this list I've actually played.
I still don't get Toejam & Earl, but I think someone told me it's a procedural collectathon?
I still don't get Toejam & Earl, but I think someone told me it's a procedural collectathon?
Re: Nintendon't
Toejam & Earl is functionally a real-time roguelike (with a k) without the RPG elements, right down to every item type starting out unidentified. It can be a lot of fun but you have to be okay with getting randomly dicked over.
Splatterhouse 2 is hard to recommend as a "game" game, but it's so intensely what it is that it actually winds up kind of impressive, especially for its era.
Sonic 2 is what happened after Sega thought "what if we made Sonic again, but not shit", and then did it.
Streets of Rage 2 is still best-in-genre, don't @ me.
Splatterhouse 2 is hard to recommend as a "game" game, but it's so intensely what it is that it actually winds up kind of impressive, especially for its era.
Sonic 2 is what happened after Sega thought "what if we made Sonic again, but not shit", and then did it.
Streets of Rage 2 is still best-in-genre, don't @ me.
Re: Nintendon't
better than AvP arcade? impossible
Re: Nintendon't
but avp doesn't have the best yuzo koshiro soundtrack
it doesn't even have a yuzo koshiro soundtrack at all
it doesn't even have a yuzo koshiro soundtrack at all
Re: Nintendon't
I'm not gonna challenge Go Straight or Expander. I mean, I've never played any of these games, but I routinely listen to those two tracks.
Re: Nintendon't
28. Monster World IV 5
60. JURASSIC PARK 3
39. Arcus Odyssey 0
27. Dynamite Headdy 6
30. ToeJam & Earl 6
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion 4
36. Streets of Rage 2 11
2. Sonic 2 13
65. Splatterhouse 2 3
Next up:
35. Wonder Boy in Monster World
4. Sonic and Knuckles
3. Sonic 3
62. Shining Force CD
46. Valis III
37. Rocket Knight Adventures
14. Alien Soldier
54. Golden Axe
73. Clayfighter
60. JURASSIC PARK 3
39. Arcus Odyssey 0
27. Dynamite Headdy 6
30. ToeJam & Earl 6
75. Mickey Mouse in Castle of Illusion 4
36. Streets of Rage 2 11
2. Sonic 2 13
65. Splatterhouse 2 3
Next up:
35. Wonder Boy in Monster World
4. Sonic and Knuckles
3. Sonic 3
62. Shining Force CD
46. Valis III
37. Rocket Knight Adventures
14. Alien Soldier
54. Golden Axe
73. Clayfighter
- Brantly B.
- Woah Dangsaurus
- Posts: 3679
- Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:40 pm
Re: Nintendon't
There's no good reason to ever play Sonic & Knuckles or Sonic 3 separately, so count my vote for Sonic & Knuckles as a vote for Sonic 3 & Knuckles.
-
- Posts: 156
- Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:16 pm
Re: Nintendon't
Brentai wrote:There's no good reason to ever play Sonic & Knuckles or Sonic 3 separately, so count my vote for Sonic & Knuckles as a vote for Sonic 3 & Knuckles.
Well if you absolutely need to hear those couple songs that are only in Sonic 3 and likely uncredited Michael Jackson songs there's that.
Re: Nintendon't
There's no good reason to ever play Sonic & Knuckles or Sonic 3 separately, but if you're only going to play one half of the game, Sonic 3 alone is the better one.
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
- beatbandito
- Posts: 4306
- Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:04 am
Re: Nintendon't
Rocket Knight deserves more votes.
- zaratustra
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Nintendon't
i'm sorry i wanted to vote rocket knight but the controls just... don't work
Re: Nintendon't
Reminder that "Sonic & Knuckles" and "Sonic 3" both having 8 votes just means "Sonic 3 & Knuckles" actually has 16.
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
Re: Nintendon't
35. Wonder Boy in Monster World 5
4. Sonic and Knuckles 9
3. Sonic 3 8
62. Shining Force CD 3
46. Valis III 4
37. Rocket Knight Adventures 5
14. Alien Soldier 7
54. Golden Axe 8
73. Clayfighter 2
Next up:
80. Quackshot
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD)
51. World of Illusion
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania)
52. Gain Ground
5. Cool Spot
8. Shining Force
49. Pulseman
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage
4. Sonic and Knuckles 9
3. Sonic 3 8
62. Shining Force CD 3
46. Valis III 4
37. Rocket Knight Adventures 5
14. Alien Soldier 7
54. Golden Axe 8
73. Clayfighter 2
Next up:
80. Quackshot
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD)
51. World of Illusion
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania)
52. Gain Ground
5. Cool Spot
8. Shining Force
49. Pulseman
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage
Re: Nintendon't
80. Quackshot 5
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD) 4
51. World of Illusion 3
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania) 4
52. Gain Ground 5
5. Cool Spot 7
8. Shining Force 6
49. Pulseman 4
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage 3
Next up:
40. Blades of Vengeance
63. Shining in the Darkness
53. Sparkster*
16. Phantasy Star 4
67. Altered Beast
63. Shining in the Darkness
21. Alisia Dragoon
78. Road Rash
20. Ristar
Also, discovered some duplicates: Rocket Knight Adventures twice, and Streets of Rage 2 three times.
List updated.
50. Lunar: The Silver Star (CD) 4
51. World of Illusion 3
44. Trouble Shooter (aka Battle Mania) 4
52. Gain Ground 5
5. Cool Spot 7
8. Shining Force 6
49. Pulseman 4
45. Battle Mania 2: TS Vintage 3
Next up:
40. Blades of Vengeance
63. Shining in the Darkness
53. Sparkster*
16. Phantasy Star 4
67. Altered Beast
63. Shining in the Darkness
21. Alisia Dragoon
78. Road Rash
20. Ristar
Also, discovered some duplicates: Rocket Knight Adventures twice, and Streets of Rage 2 three times.
List updated.
Re: Nintendon't
And Shining in the Darkness twice, in this very poll
Re: Nintendon't
hahaha, wow I'm fucking blind
fixed, duplicate replaced with Alien Soldier and poll reset
fixed, duplicate replaced with Alien Soldier and poll reset
- Brantly B.
- Woah Dangsaurus
- Posts: 3679
- Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:40 pm
Re: Nintendon't
I... didn't vote for Sparkster.
- zaratustra
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Nintendon't
Altered Beast is weird: it's not a good game - levels 3 and 4 are REALLY awkward - but it's a badass looking game with its huge character and HOOOOARGH IM A WOLF and the music changes to let you know that yes shit is going down
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests